Sam Biles and Co. home | 2017 results | 2017 pictures | results archive | location | course plan | train timetable | sponsors | accommodation
The Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry
West Ashey Farm, Ryde by kind permission of Alan Aylett

Results of the 2006 Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry.

Puffing Billy Stakes sponsored by Island Webservices

 

1 Tom Brown Jenny Wren
2 Yasmin Brown Longstone Country Boy
3 Sophie Vince Oakdene Midnight Arrival
4 Alice Russell Longstone Sandpiper
Best turned out Emma Robinson, Gottoon Petruska
IW Steam Railway Trophy Tom Brown, Jenny Wren
Camelback Trophy to 1st rider under 12 years Yasmin Brown, Longstone Country Boy
 
Junior Ashey Fun Stakes sponsored by bembridge.com

 

1 Jennifer Hyland Dylan's Pride
2 Yasmin Brown Galloway Bay
3 Jodie Bircham Beaulieu Bandaide
4 Richard Sheldon Anna
5 Emily Thearle Hurrah Henry
6 Izzy Brown Kallistar
Best turned out Emily Thearle, Hurrah Henry
Sheldon Trophy  to Highest Placed Registered Native Pony Jodie Bircham, Beaulieu Bandaide
Fairfields Farm Riding Stables Cup Jennifer Hyland, Dylan's Pride
 
Ashey Fun Stakes Sponsored by H Y Duke & Sons of Dorchester

 

1 Brian Waghorn My Mission Impossible
2 Lorna Neale Penlangol Dixie
3 Angela Young Coshise
4 Lucinda Wilkins Walena Bobby Dazzler
5 Sophie Sheldon Chieftain
Best turned out Elaine Bissell, My Irish Boy
Honour Bound Trophy Brian Waghorn, My Mission Impossible
Native Shield to the Highest Placed Registered Native Pony Lorna Neale, Penlangol Dixie
 
Ashey Scurry sponsored by Cheverton Chalk and Gravel

 

1 Jodie Bircham My Mr Mercury
2 Clemmie Seely Dixie Stargazer
3 John Langdon Paddy
4 Karen Begley Knock N Agree
5 Peter Thorner Elvis
Best turned out Clemmie Seely, Dixie Stargazer
Claire Hicks Memorial Trophy Jodie Bircham, My Mr Mercury
Trumor Feeds Shield to highest placed pony  14.2 hh and under Jodie Bircham, My Mr Mercury
 
Isle of Wight Grand National sponsored by FH Winter and Sons  

 

1 Alec Dabell Gaelic Blue
2 Sophie Sheldon Shalcombe Skyline
3 Sharon Begley Four Season II
4 Stuart Trousdale Sam
5 John Langdon Sparky
Best turned out Stuart Trousdale, Sam
Blackgang Chine Cup Alec Dabell, Alec Dabell
  Havenstreet Cup for Highest Placed Heavyweight John Langdon, Sparky

Honorary Secretary: Caroline Cooper
2 Highwood Lane, Rookley, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, PO38 3NN | 01983 721264 | honsec@iw-scurry.co.uk