Sam Biles and Co. home | 2017 results | 2017 pictures | results archive | location | course plan | train timetable | sponsors | accommodation
The Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry
West Ashey Farm, Ryde by kind permission of Alan Aylett

Results of the 2012 Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry.

Puffing Billy Stakes sponsored by Island Webservices

1 Madeleine Hughes Khaya Angelica
2 Paige Guy Justin Hailston Ethan
3 George Dominguez Maverick
4 Harleigh Lilley Huffin Anna Puffin
5 Sophie Watts Matley Dark Lightening
Best turned out Paige Guy - Justin Halston Ethan
Ruth Daniell Memorial Trophy Harleigh Lilley - Hufin Anna Puffin
IW Steam Railway Trophy Madeleine Hughes, Khaya Anglica
Shield to highest placed native pony Sophie Watts - Matley Dark Lightening
IW Hunt Award Geroge Dominguez - Maverick
 
Puffed Out Billy Stakes sponsored by Elite Spas

1 Rowan Treagus Midnight Superstar
2 Lilly Bartlett Oakhurst Domino
3 Georgina Leavold Mr Jingles
4 Tatjana Liddle Kelsie
5 Tahnee Fletcher Mr P
6 Ann Ely Pinball Wizard
Best Turned Out Tahnee Fletcher - Mr P
Native Shield to the Highest Placed Registered Native Pony Courtney Sandison - Walena Bobby Dazzler
IW Hunt Award Tatjana Liddle - Kelsie
Fairfields Farm Riding Stables Cup Rowan Treagus - Midnight Superstar
 
 
Ashey Scurry - Senior Division sponsored by FH Winter and Sons

1 Caroline Dennis Hot Chipotle
2 Claire Hartley Leamington Lad
3 Kristie Morris Sebastian
4 Holly Neal Last Chance (Elsie)
5 Megan Jacobs Shalcombe Skyline
6 Lily Blacksell Finocchio
Best turned out Holly Neal - Last Chance
Claire Hicks Trophy Caroline Dennis - Hot Chipotle
IW Hunt Award Lillly Blacksell - Finocchio
Trumor Feeds Shield to highest placed pony 14.2 hh and under Lucinda Wilkins - Peronne Hanky Panky
 
Ashey Scurry - Junior Division sponsored by HY Duke and Sons

1 Izzie Marshall Chukka
2 Charlie Marshall Frosty
3 Alfie Marshall Little Tinker
4 Theo Seely Dixie Stargazer
5 Lucinda Beswick Annie
6 Juliet Birrell Teddy
Best Turned Out Sydony Johnson - John John
IW Hunt Award Theo Seely - Dixie Stargazer
Thorley Trophy Theo Seely - Dixie Stargazer
Honour Bound Trophy Izzy Marshall - Chukka
 
Isle of Wight CBK Grand National  

1 Fraser Marshall Des
2 Charlie Deucsch Eskimo Jack
3 Shaun Graham Grey Prince
4 Will Smith Ursumman
5 Gerogina Makewan Bailey
6 Lisa Baker Joe Black
Best Turned Out Lisa Baker - Joe Black
Blackgang Chine Cup Fraser Marshall - Des
Overall Prize for Best Turned Out for the Day (Thermatex rug donated by Liphook Equine) Tahnee Fletcher - Mr P

Honorary Secretary: Caroline Cooper
2 Highwood Lane, Rookley, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, PO38 3NN | 07789 766233 | honsec@iw-scurry.co.uk